Podcasts

The following podcasts are available:

The time in the second column gives the start in the podcast of that track. it roughly indicates the start time and may vary by a minute or so.

Migrating Melodies

In April 2018 we gave a presentation at the symposium of the ICTM Study Group on Music and Dance in Southeastern Europe about the migration of melodies. The examples were taken out of tracks from albums in our collection. This podcast gives the whole track from which these examples were taken. The presentation can be found here for more information.

01 00:00 Tora ta poulia, Vocal: Amalia
02 02:41 Tora ta poulia, Vocal: Serafeim Gérotheodhórou
03 05:38 Tora ta poulia, Vocal: Stelios Bellos
04 09:22 Shota, Unknown musicians from Tetovo
05 14:35 Şote, Üsküp Folklor Ekibi
06 17:33 Čukanata, Strandžanskata Grupa
07 20:32 Daktili, Gajda: Pashalis Hristidis
08 23:42 Bati kouritsa stou houro, Vocal: Marina Zografou
09 25:57 Çargâh Sirto, Golden Horn Ensemble
10 27:38 Zeybek, Doğru Yol Ens. Prizren
11 30:22 Dağlar, dağlar viran dağlar, Ensemble led by Ulvi Erguner
12 34:09 Gorušice crno oko, Vocal: Mirvet Belovska
13 36:35 Gorušice crno oko, Vocal: Gavrovski Trio
14 40:16 Djurdjevka, Banat Tamburitza Orchestra
15 43:17 Djurdjevka, Orchestra led by Žarko Milanović
16 45:39 Djurdjevka, Okarina: Božidar Vekić
17 47:12 Pajduškoto, Orchestra of traditional instruments of Radio Skopje
18 49:42 Baidouska, Halkina (brass) orchestra led by Athanasios Serkos
19 52:08 Baidouska, Gajda: Giannis Dobridis
20 54:38 Pajduško, Kaval: Metodi Jančev
21 55:46 Pajduško, Accordion: Kosta Kolev
22 58:52 Petko Stajnov: Trakijski Tanci, part 1, Pajduško, Symphony Orchestra of the BRT, conductor Vasil Stefanov
23 61:12 Oj Safete, Sajo, Sarajlijo, Vocal: Muhamed Pašić - Mašura
24 64:14 Pravo Oro, Unknown accordionist
25 66:36 Jove, maloj mome, Šopskata Grupa
26 69:22 Jove, maloj mome, Occasional ensemble
27 71:50 Janino Oro, Orch.of trad. instruments, led by Pece Atanasovski
28 74:56 Gastouriotikos, Kerkyraiko Laiko Kouarteto
29 78:06 Im Grunewald is Holzauction, Vocal Harry Steier

Sperry 78 rpm records, part 1

Click here for more information.

01 00:00 Ramno Oro, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
02 04:09 Ljubeli si dvajca mladi, Blagojka Badnjikova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
03 07:42 Ibraim Odža, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
04 11:24 Začukale dajrinjata, Mirvet Belovska, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
05 14:49 Aliovo Oro, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
06 18:41 Crna se čuma zadade, Mirvet Belovska, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
07 22:54 Mnogo mi go falat, babo mori, Mirvet Belovska, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
08 26:39 Makedonsko Narodno Oro, Unknown Zurla Trio
09 29:05 Šeta mi gora razvila, Blagojka Badnjikova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
10 32:59 Makedonsko Oro, Unknown Zurla Trio
11 35:24 Makedonsko Narodno Oro, Unknown Zurla Trio
12 38:41 Petlite peat, Lenče Markovska, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
13 42:38 Makedonski Narodni Ora, Unknown Zurla Trio (first part), Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje (second part)
14 46:30 Cvekje cuteše, Lenče Markovska, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
15 49:55 Georgi Sugarev, Mirvet Belovska, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
16 58:10 Bisero kjerko, Elena Mukaetova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
17 61:02 Kako što e taja čaša, Nikola Badev, Dragica Nikolova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
18 64:36 Čelnik Pejo, Elena Mukaetova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
19 68:46 Digni si Maro Marče očite, Nada Makelarska, Grozdanka Dailova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
20 71:56 Aj smo šetale, Elena Mukaetova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
21 74:16 Oro, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
22 75:53 Aj merak imam, Boris Angelovski, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
23 80:06 7 - 11 Oro, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
24 82:44 Po drum odam majče, Mirvet Belovska, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
25 85:44 Dodek je moma pri majka, Elena Mukaetova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
26 88:58 Neli si pusto svršenica, Alexandar Sarievski, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje

Sperry 78 rpm records, part 2

Click here for more information.

01 00:00 Brej Gjurčin Stojne ubavo, Tanec
02 01:58 Oro, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
03 04:01 Ženil se Petre vojvoda, Grupata Biljana, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
04 07:19 Prsten mi padna male, Tanec
05 10:47 Prokleto da e, prikleto, Grupata Biljana, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
06 13:04 Ne odi Dzemo / Devojče, Devojče, Tanec
07 16:39 Dafina bolna legnala, duetot Sarievski Petruševski, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
08 19:59 Oro, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje od Nikola Galevski
09 22:45 Zorata se zazori, Mirvet Belovska, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
10 25:47 Oro, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje od Nikola Galevski
11 28:45 Čerešna se od koren korneše, Grupata Biljana, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
12 32:08 Biljana platno beleše (Part 1), Grupata Biljana, Narodniot Radio Orch Skopje
13 35:27 Biljana platno beleše (Part 2), Grupata Biljana, Narodniot Radio Orch Skopje
14 39:22 Bog da bije mojta majka, Grupata Biljana, Narodniot Radio Orch Skopje
15 42:31 Kaži Angjo mori, Vera Filipova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
16 46:39 Bojot započna vo Kruševo, Boris Angelovski, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
17 49:43 Prištevka, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
18 52:24 Narača Mitra porača, Olga Sičan, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
19 56:36 Ogin go gori Brezovo, Alexandar Sarievski, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
20 60:31 Ajde dali znaeš, Olga Sičan, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
21 64:53 Uči me mila mamo, karaj me, Nada Makelarska, Grozdanka Danilova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
22 69:00 Što imala k'smet Stamena, Vaska Ilieva so gajda
23 71:04 Oro Adana, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
24 73:11 Zete, mili zete, Grupata Biljana, Narodniot Radio Orkestar Skopje
25 75:39 Nejkjum, nejkjum, Elena Mukaetova, Narodniot Radio Orkestar Skopje
26 78:58 Po pole odat argati, Grupata Biljana, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
27 81:21 Imam momče kako lešnik, Vera Filipova, Dragica Nikolova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
28 85:07 Od Bitola pojdov, Mirvet Belovska, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje

Sperry 78 rpm records, part 3

Click here for more information.

01 00:00 Da mi kupiš Derviš Bajram, Vera Filipova, Dragica Nikolova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
02 02:25 Po pole odat argati, Nada Makelarska, Grozdanka Danilova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
03 04:54 Nevesto crven trendafil, Tanec
04 08:34 Kondisal Ajradin paša, Alexandar Sarievski, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
05 12:13 Majka na Marika dumaše, Grupata Biljana, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
06 14:59 Djurdja pere na rekata, Boris Angelovski, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
07 17:50 Ramno Veleško Oro, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
08 20:59 Ne zadevaj me, mori Vendo, Grupata Biljana, Narodniot Radio Orkestar Skopje
09 24:42 Starosvadbinsko Oro, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
10 28:09 Slegov dolu vo izbata, Boris Angelovski, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
11 30:58 Air da ne storiš majko, Vaska Ilieva so dve kavali
12 35:56 Lenče bre dušo, Boris Angelovski, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
13 38:06 Oro, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje Macedonia
14 40:32 Mi se sorbale 12 drugara, Mirvet Belovska, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
15 45:17 Što mi je milo em drago, Grupata Biljana, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
16 50:02 Or neveste Stojanice, Tanec
17 54:48 Kiradjiče jabandjiče, Vera Filipova, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
18 59:30 Sadilo mome i Tropnalo Oro, Tanec
19 64:22 Što teško odiš, Marika Georgieva, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
20 69:30 Promeni se, Sute, Muška Grupa Od Makedonskiot Naroden Ansambl
21 74:41 Oj ti dedo Gero, Nikola Badev, Čalgija Orkestar Radio Skopje
22 80:30 Karanfilo Filo, Grupata Biljana, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje
23 85:24 Mi tovaril Dončo, Mirvet Belovska, Mali Orkestar Radio Skopje